Past concerts

August 2017: A Celebration of Dreams
with the Taipei Philharmonic Chorus and the International Festival Chorus and Friends

  • Elgar: The Music Makers, Op. 69 featuring Fiona Campbell

  • John Williams: Call of the Champions

  • John Williams: Flight to Neverland from Hook

  • John Williams: Excerpts from Close Encounters of the Third Kind

  • John Williams: Music from Star Wars: Imperial March, Anakin’s Theme, Duel of the Fates, The Asteroid Field, Rey's Theme, Scherzo for X-Wings, Throne Room and End Title

July 2017: Taipei International Choral Festival (National Concert Hall, Taipei)
with the Taipei Philharmonic Chorus

  • Elgar: The Music Makers, Op. 69 featuring Shih I-Chiao

  • John Williams: Call of the Champions

  • John Williams: Flight to Neverland from Hook

  • John Williams: Excerpts from Close Encounters of the Third Kind

  • John Williams: Music from Star Wars: The Asteroid Field, Rey's Theme, Scherzo for X-Wings, Throne Room and End Title

June 2017 : Hansel and Gretel

  • Humperdinck : Hansel and Gretel featuring Felicitas Fuchs, Caitlin Hulcup, Fiona Campbell, Warwick Fyfe, Evangeline Ng, Rachel Lim and Volare Treble Voices

March 2017 : Concerto I Solisti (VI) conducted by Ray Chan

  • Bruch : Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, featuring Wu Shuang

  • Vaughan Williams : The Vagabond, Let Beauty Awake and The Roadside Fire from Songs of Travel, featuring Ted Ngoo

  • Beethoven : Symphony No. 7

  • Gershwin: Summertime, featuring Syakirah Noble

  • Gordon & Warren: At Last, featuring Syakirah Noble

  • Tchaikovsky : Allegro moderato from Violin Concerto, featuring Ronan Lim

January 2017 : Rachmaninoff 3 conducted by Seow Yibin

  • Rachmaninoff : 4 Preludes

  • Rachmaninoff : Piano Concerto No. 3 featuring Tengku Irfan

  • Saint-Saëns : Symphony No. 3

December 2016 : Titanic Masterpieces - Combined Concert with Western Australian Youth Orchestra and OMM-SOTA Camp Orchestra

  • Beethoven : Symphony No. 5 conducted by Peter Moore performed by the Western Australian Youth Orchestra and OMM-SOTA Camp Orchestra

  • Sarasate : Zigeunerweisen featuring Alexandre Da Costa, performed by the Western Australian Youth Orchestra

  • Mahler : Symphony No. 1 'Titan' performed by OMM and the Western Australian Youth Orchestra

  • Waxman : Ride of the Cossacks from Taras Bulba as encore, performed by OMM and the Western Australian Youth Orchestra

August 2016 : Concerto I Solisti (V) conducted by Seow Yibin

  • Mozart : Allegro from Horn Concerto No. 4 for Flute and Strings featuring Joey Gao

  • Mussorgsky orch. Ashkenazy : Pictures at an Exhibition

  • Wu Hou Yuan : Red Plum Capriccio featuring Likie Low

  • Strauss : Traum durch die Dämmerung, Ständchen and Morgen! featuring Zachary Dominguez

  • Sarasate : Carmen Fantasy featuring Joey Lau

July 2016 : Sibelius 1 conducted by Christopher Adey

  • Elgar : In the South (Alassio)

  • Prokofiev : Violin Concerto No. 2 featuring Alan Choo

  • Sibelius : Symphony No. 1

March 2016 : Beethoven 9

  • Ešenvalds : Lakes Awake at Dawn featuring Maior Chorus and Queensland Festival Chorus (Asian Premiere)

  • Wagner : Wach Auf and Finale from Act 3 of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg featuring Daniel Sumegi, Maior Chorus and Queensland Festival Chorus

  • Beethoven : Symphony No. 9 featuring Janani Sridhar, Fiona Campbell, Virgilio Marino, Daniel Sumegi, Maior Chorus and Queensland Festival Chorus

January 2016 : OMMProm: Phantasia

  • Giacomo Puccini : La bohème Fantasy for Orchestra

  • Lloyd Webber : Phantasia featuring Igor Yuzefovich and Ng Pei-Sian (Asian Premiere)

  • Strauss : Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

  • Grofe : Sunset from Grand Canyon Suite as encore

August 2015 : Concerto I Solisti (IV) conducted by Seow Yibin

  • Arnold : Allegro energico from Concerto No. 1 for Flute and Strings featuring Kwon Soo Yeon

  • Mendelssohn : Allegro molto appassionato from Violin Concerto featuring Joey Lau

  • Dvorak : Symphony No. 8

  • Saint-Saëns : Andante Sostenuto from Piano Concerto No. 2 featuring Ng Jia Ning

  • Sibelius : Allegro moderato from Violin Concerto featuring Ronan Lim

July 2015 : Mahler 8 : A Gift to the Entire Nation

  • Mahler : Symphony No. 8 featuring Hyon Lee, Ariya Sawadivong, Janani Sridhar, Deborah Humble, Songmi Yang, Dongwon Shin, Warwick Fyfe and Joshua Bloom with the Vocal Associates Festival & Children's Chorus, Queensland Festival Chorus, Perth Symphonic Chorus and The Winthrop Singers

  • Said : City Council Song and National Anthem of Singapore as encore

March 2015 : OMMProm: Jazz

  • Kander : Excerpts from Chicago the Musical

  • Tang : Montage, Concerto for Jazz Piano and Orchestra featuring Jeremy Monteiro, Christy Smith and Tama Goh

  • Shostakovich : Selections from Suite for Variety Orchestra

  • Gershwin: An American in Paris

  • Prima : Sing, Sing, Sing (With a Swing) as encore

January 2015 : OMM Goes to the Movies II conducted by Joshua Kangming Tan with the Vocal Associates Festival & Children's Chorus

  • Varese : Tuning Up intended for Carnegie Hall

  • Williams : Main Title, Luke and Leia, Duel of the Fates from Star Wars

  • Williams : Somewhere in My Memory and Star of Bethlehem from Home Alone

  • Shore : Suite from The Fellowship of the Ring

  • Arnold : End Credits from Independence Day

  • Goodall : Ecce Homo from Mr. Bean

  • Norman : Main Theme from James Bond

  • Arnold and Price : Sherlock Suite for Orchestra

  • Hisaishi : My Neighbor Totoro

  • Powell : Suite from How to Train Your Dragon

  • Lopez and Lopez : Music from Frozen

  • Zimmer and John : Suite from The Lion King

  • Ricketts : Colonel Bogey March from The Bridge on the River Kwai as encore

  • Powell : Dragon Racing from How to Train Your Dragon 2 as encore

  • Williams : Duel of the Fates from Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace as encore

December 2014 : ChildAid - The All Stars Edition

  • Williams : Summon the Heroes

  • Puccini : O mio babbino caro featuring Janani Sridhar

  • Waxman : Tristan and Isolde Fantasy featuring Gabriel Ng and Abigail Sin

August 2014 : The Planets conducted by Joshua Kangming Tan with the Vocal Associates Festival & Children's Chorus

  • Bernstein : Chichester Psalms

  • Sibelius : Violin Concerto featuring Chan Yoong-Han

  • Holst : The Planets

July 2014 : Concerto I Solisti (III) conducted by Seow Yibin

  • Weber : Clarinet Concertino featuring Rebecca Lee

  • Shostakovich : Symphony No. 9

  • Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue featuring Joshua Evan Lee

  • Grieg : Allegro molto moderato from Piano Concerto in A minor featuring Lin Xiangning

March 2014 : OMMProm: Rhythms & Rhapsodies

  • Khachaturian : Sabre Dance

  • Prokofiev : Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

  • Lloyd Webber : Variations featuring Ng Pei-Sian

  • Abreu : Tico-Tico no Fubá as encore

January 2014 : Brahms Violin Concerto conducted by Christopher Adey

  • Brahms : Violin Concerto, featuring Amaury Coeytaux

  • Rachmaninoff : Symphony No. 3

December 2013 : ChildAid - The Carnival Edition conducted by Edward Tan

  • Saint-Saëns : The Carnival of the Animals

August 2013 : OMM Turns 5

  • Wagner : Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde

  • Beethoven : Piano Concerto No. 4, featuring Melvyn Tan

  • Wagner : Prelude to Act 3 from Siegfried

  • Wagner : Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Funeral March and Immolation Scene from Götterdämmerung (Singapore Premiere)

July 2013 : Concerto I Solisti (II)

  • Tchaikovsky : Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture conducted by Lien Boon Hua

  • Ibert : Concertino da Camera featuring Samuel Phua

  • Shostakovich : Piano Concerto No. 2 featuring Ng Jia Ning

  • Tchaikovsky : Allegro non troppo from Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, featuring Rui Xin Wei

June 2013 : Tchaikovsky's 4th conducted by Christopher Adey

  • Mozart : Symphony No. 40

  • Tchaikovsky : Symphony No. 4

January 2013 : All-American

  • Gershwin : Overture from Girl Crazy

  • Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue featuring Clarence Lee

  • Glass : Sons of the Silent Age from Symphony No. 4 Heroes

  • John Williams : Main Title from Star Wars

  • Menken : Enchanted Suite

  • Barber : Andante from Violin Concerto featuring Edward Tan

  • Copland : Molto deliberato - Allegro risoluto from Symphony No. 3

  • Anderson : Old MacDonald Had a Farm as encore

December 2012 : ChildAid 2012: The Electric Edition

  • Paganini : Violin Concerto No. 2, third movement : Rondo à la clochette, featuring Gabriel Ng

  • Mason Bates : Mothership (Singapore Premiere)

  • Mozart : Piano Concerto No. 7 for Three Pianos: Allegro

October 2012 : The 2nd Performer's Voice Symposium

  • Beethoven : Piano Concerto No. 4, featuring Stephen Emmerson

September 2012 : Ein Deutsches Requiem with the Audi Young Persons’ Choral Academy

  • Pärt : Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten

  • Brahms : Ein Deutsches Requiem, featuring Theresa Krügl and Virgil Mischok

August 2012 : HSBC Youth Excellence Awards 2012

  • Walton : Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

  • Mozart : Violin Concerto No. 1, third movement : Presto, featuring Gabriel Ng

  • Saint-Saëns : Cello Concerto No. 1, first movement : Allegro non troppo featuring Aoden Teo Masa Toshi

  • Tchaikovsky : Scene, Waltz and Finale from Swan Lake

  • Elgar : Wild Bears from The Wand of Youth Suite 2 as encore

July 2012 : Orchestra of the Music Makers part of the Lichfield Music Festival

  • Watson : Intersections

  • Dukas : The Sorcerer's Apprentice

  • Rimsky-Korsakov : Scheherazade featuring James Mayhew

  • Elgar : Wild Bears from The Wand of Youth Suite 2 as encore

July 2012 : M19 Sinbad the Sailor and Scheherazade part of the Cheltenham Music Festival

  • Rimsky-Korsakov : Scheherazade featuring James Mayhew

July 2012 : M15 Orchestra of the Music Makers part of the Cheltenham Music Festival

  • Delius : Paris: The Song of a Great City

  • Debussy orch. Caplet : Pagodes

  • Maurice Ravel : Piano Concerto featuring Melvyn Tan

  • Gustav Holst : Beni Mora

  • Debussy : La Mer

  • Watson : Intersections as encore

June 2012 : Pre-Tour Concert

  • Delius : Paris: The Song of a Great City

  • Debussy orch. Caplet : Pagodes

  • Maurice Ravel : Piano Concerto featuring Thomas Hecht

  • Gustav Holst : Beni Mora

  • Debussy : La Mer

  • Watson : Intersections as encore (World Premiere)

May 2012 : Rite(s) of Spring part of the Singapore Arts Festival

  • Holst : Beni Mora

  • Ho Chee Kong : Passages featuring Qin Li-Wei (World Premiere)

  • Stravinsky : Le Sacre du Printemps

February 2012 : Vive la France

  • Dukas : The Sorcerer's Apprentice

  • Holst : First Dance from Beni Mora

  • Fauré : Pavane

  • Saint-Saëns : Danse macabre

  • Ravel : Boléro

  • Ravel : La Valse

  • Tchaikovsky : Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty as encore

  • Mascagni : Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana as encore

January 2012 : Mahler 5

  • J.S. Bach arr. Mahler : Suite from the Orchestral Works featuring the Combined Schools String Orchestra

  • Mahler : Symphony No. 5

August 2011 : Rach 3 conducted by Christopher Adey

  • Rachmaninoff : Piano Concerto No. 3 featuring Albert Tiu

  • Shostakovich : Symphony No. 10

June 2011 : Gabriel Ng Plays Elgar

  • Elgar : Violin Concerto featuring Gabriel Ng

  • Mussorgsky orch. Ravel : Pictures at an Exhibition

  • Elgar : Nimrod from Enigma Variations as encore

February 2011 : Kevin Loh@Esplanade

  • Vivaldi : Concerto in D Major for Lute(Guitar) and Orchestra RV 93 featuring Kevin Loh

  • Arnold : Serenade for Guitar and Strings, Op. 50 featuring Kevin Loh

February 2011 : Penang Tour

  • Glinka : Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila

  • Elgar : Cello Concerto featuring Elizabeth Tan

  • Rimsky-Korsakov : Scheherazade

January 2011 : OMM Goes to the Movies with the Victoria Chorale

  • Copland : Fanfare for the Common Man

  • Goldsmith : End Credits from Star Trek: First Contact

  • Rósza : Choral Suite from Ben-Hur

  • Korngold : Violin Concerto featuring Edward Tan

  • Williams : Suite from Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace

  • Mahler : Adagietto from Symphony No. 5

  • Williams : Suite from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

  • Williams : Flight to Neverland from Hook

  • Williams : Dry Your Tears Afrika from Amistad

  • Zimmer : Suite from The Lion King

  • Williams : Imperial March The Empire Strikes Back as encore

  • Williams : Love Theme (Can You Read My Mind) from Superman as encore

  • Williams : Duel of the Fates from Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace as encore

December 2010 : ChildAid 2010

  • Copland : Fanfare for the Common Man

  • Verdi : Triumphal March from Aida

  • Mascagni : Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana

September 2010 : HSBC Youth Excellence Awards 2010

  • Bernstein : Candide Overture

  • Britten : The Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra

July 2010 : Mahler 2 - Resurrection featuring the Queensland Festival Chorus and the Singapore Festival Chorus

  • Bruch : Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, featuring See Ian Ike

  • Mahler : Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' featuring Rebecca Chellappah and Jeong Ae Ree

March 2010 : Russian Revolution

  • Tchaikovsky : Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

  • Tchaikovsky : Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, featuring Lim Yan

  • Prokofiev : Symphony No. 5

  • Shostakovich : Waltz 2 from Suite for Variety Orchestra as encore

January 2010 : Mahler 1 - Memories of Youth

  • Johann Strauss II : On the Beautiful Blue Danube

  • Mozart : Concerto for Flute and Harp K.299 in C Major featuring Cheryl Lim and Laura Peh

  • Mahler : Symphony No. 1 'Titan'

December 2009 : When Heavens Collide - Combined Concert with Western Australian Youth Orchestra

  • Holst : The Planets

  • Bernstein : Symphonic Dances from West Side Story conducted by Peter Moore

  • John Williams : Star Wars Suite conducted by Peter Moore

  • Hurst : Swagman's Promenade as encore

  • Elgar : Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 as encore

August 2009 : HSBC Youth Excellence Awards Ceremony

  • Shostakovich : Festive Overture Op. 96

  • Saint-Saëns : Havanaise Op. 83 featuring Janell Yeo

  • Wang Chen Wei : The Sisters' Islands

  • Beethoven : Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G Major featuring Gabriel Ng

  • Paganini : Violin Concerto No. 1, third movement : Rondo, Allegro, featuring Gabriel Ng

  • Rachmaninov : Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27, fourth movement : Allegro Vivace

  • Elgar : Nimrod from Enigma Variations as encore

August 2009 : Rach2

  • Rachmaninov : Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op. 18 featuring John Chen

  • Rachmaninov : Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27

March 2009 : Symphonie Espagnole

  • Wagner : Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

  • Lalo : Symphonie Espagnole, featuring Ye Lin

  • Brahms : Symphony No. 1 in C minor

January 2009 : Tales from the Arabian Nights

  • Richard Wagner : Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin

  • Dvořák : Cello Concerto in B minor, featuring Zhou Mi

  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

  • Smetana: Dance of the Comedians from the Bartered Bride as encore

August 2008 : HSBC Youth Excellence Gala Concert

  • Dvořák : Carnival Overture

  • Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue, featuring Clare Yeo

  • Paganini : Violin Concerto No. 1, first movement : Allegro Maestoso, featuring Gabriel Ng

  • Selected arias from Così fan tutte and Don Giovanni by Mozart, featuring Janani Sridhar

  • Marquez : Danzon No. 2

All concerts are conducted by Music Director Chan Tze Law unless stated otherwise.